Privacy Policy

Geraldine Grace (ABN 48 083 317 715) is the trading name of Geraldine Johns-Putra, a Victorian legal practitioner based in Melbourne, Australia.

This privacy policy (Policy) covers the following websites operated by Geraldine Johns-Putra:

www.geraldinegrace.com.au
www.newearthlawyer.com

 

and references to 'this website' or 'my website' in this Policy include both websites.

 

As a small business operator with turnover below the statutory threshold and not within one of the prescribed statutory categories, I am not covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). However, as a matter of good practice, this Policy outlines the way in which I commit to collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in the course of providing my services.

 

By using my website (and any applications and services I provide), or otherwise providing me with your information, you are consenting to my collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Policy. If I cannot collect, handle, use and disclose personal information about you as set out in this Policy, I may not be able to provide you with services or access to my website or any applications through it.

The personal information I collect

In this Policy, personal information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act, and includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

I may collect personal information about:

  1. my clients, business associates, potential clients and their personnel;

  2. other individuals in the course of acting for my clients;

  3. my service providers and suppliers and their employees;

  4. other people with whom I come into contact, in the course of providing my services.

 

The personal information I may collect and hold includes name, date of birth, contact details (including email addresses), occupation, company name, username and password (as applicable), personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assist me in providing my services, marketing my services and meeting my legal and regulatory obligations. In some cases, I may also collect 'sensitive information', such as information about an individual's membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

 

I may also collect and process non-personal information provided to me by your browser when you visit my website or use any applications on it, for example, the website you came from, your location information, IP address, web browser and/or device type and the time and date of access.

How I may collect personal information

In providing my services including my podcast, I will generally collect personal information:

  1. from you directly when you provide your details to me;

  2. from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, online queries and telephone conversations, and through use of the services available through my website, applications and social media channels; and

  3. from third parties in some instances, for example, I may use third parties to analyse traffic at my website, blog and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies. You can control your browser settings to limit this collection of cookies; however, if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of my website. In some circumstances, I may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a professional or a reference from another person.

Protecting personal information

 

I will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. As a legal practitioner, I am required to respect the confidentiality of information you provide me in the course of seeking my services. I will keep confidential personal information and the privacy of individuals and take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where I no longer require your personal information, I will take reasonable steps to delete, destroy or de-identify it.

Reasons for collecting personal information

 

I may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, including:

  1. to conduct my business;

  2. to provide and market my services including my podcast;

  3. to communicate with you to provide or promote my services including my podcast;

  4. to purchase goods or services;

  5. to help me manage, develop and enhance my services, including my website and applications on it; and

  6. to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations.

I may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which I collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect me to use or disclose your personal information.

Disclosure of personal information

 

I may disclose your personal information (including, in certain limited circumstances, your sensitive information) for the purposes for which it was collected (described above) to:

  1. entities whom I use for assistance in providing my services (including hosting and data storage providers);

  2. social media channels on which I have a presence including under any trade name that I use; and

  3. where I am required or authorised to do so by law.

 

I may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  1. to other companies or individuals who assist me in providing services or who perform functions on my behalf (such as third-party service providers, specialist consultants and professionals);

  2. to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities;

  3. to anyone else to whom you authorise me to disclose it; and

  4. to anyone else where I am required or authorised by law to do so.

 

Links to other websites

I may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. I make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and I am not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website. If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use, including privacy policies.